Privacy Policy

George Weston Foods Limited and George Weston Foods (NZ) Ltd are members of the George Weston Foods group of companies (“GWF”). GWF recognises the importance of your privacy. We are committed to protecting personal information about you which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy for information you provide when using this website. It forms part of the terms and conditions of use of this website, and by using the website you agree with this policy and these terms. If you don’t agree with the policy, please do not use this site.

1. Privacy At GWF

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and we seek to comply with them to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Collecting Personal Information About You

‘Personal Information’ is personally identifiable information – like your name, street address and email address.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the type of products and services we provide to you or purchase from you. However, it may include:

1. Information you give us when you request a product or service from us or enter one of our competitions or surveys. This information will include your name, address and contact details;

2. Credit related information necessary to assess applications for credit and personal guarantees;

3. Records of communications between us and you; and

4. If you have or had one of our products, information you have provided about the use of that product or your opinions about that product.

GWF may also use cookies to collect other information when you visit this website, such as the pages you visit or the information you request.

If the information sought is not provided, we may not be able to provide services to you effectively or at all.

3. Using & Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information which we collect about you will be used for the purposes for which it is collected.

In some circumstances we may use your personal information to improve our products or website, or provide you with information about other products and services offered or distributed by us. These are ‘related purposes’. In order to do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations to whom we outsource functions.

Where we contract out our functions to external service providers, we may only disclose your personal information to these service providers on the condition they only use the information to provide the services that we have contracted them to perform.

4. Access To Your Personal Information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as practicable. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistent with the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you, and you may be required to pay a reasonable charge to access your personal information.

Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and if you ask as to record your request, we will take reasonable steps to associate a statement to that effect with the relevant record.

5. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify changes to our privacy policy by posting an amended version on our website.

6. Who To Contact

If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, or you simply want more information about the way we manage your personal information, please contact us by calling us on 1800 645 515, or by writing to us at the postal or email addresses set out below.

GWF Consumer Information Centre (CIC)

PO Box 587
North Ryde BC, NSW 1670
Phone: 1800 645 515
Email: consumer@gwf.com.au